QUESTION

What can I expect (moneywise) when I go to court if I got assaulted and battered by a taxi driver?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Not a heck of a lot, unless the driver had a history of such behavior. When he was hired to drive, he was NOT hired to fight with people. So, when he did that, he was outside of his job responsibility and was therefore on his own. He would have no insurance coverage, and if he is a cab driver, he is not going to be rolling in money. However, if he had a history of stuff like that, then you can sue his employer. Also, file a police report.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the facts of your case. Cases differ widely from case to case and place to place.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have mostly hurt feelings., you wont get much.if you have genuine injury get a doctor and a lawyer and sue the driver and the cab company. Otherwise get on with your life.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Can't say without more information about the facts of the occurrence and the nature of the injuries.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't mention what your injuries are.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would have no way of giving you any ballpark figure without any idea at all of what your injuries are. What you are asking if similar to saying what can I sell my car for without letting me know the year, make, model, the condition, how many miles are on it, etc., etc.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters