QUESTION
What can I expect on a settlement for bed bug infested furniture I purchased?
Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Late August of this year I purchased a new bedroom set through a furniture retailer. Three days after purchase I noticed bites and itching throughout my whole body. That same week I was covered in over 100 bites that itched and had to go to the hospital twice for 2 secondary infections on top of the bed bug bites. The doc did diagnose bed bugs despite my denials, but when I did go home and check the furniture I found an infestation of live bed bugs throughout the bedroom set. The exterminator did confirm the infestation was brought in by the furniture, and the retailer did accept liability. I now have scars all over my body due to my severe reaction to the bites. I cannot sleep at night due to the fear of bugs crawling all over me, I am embarrassed of the scars all over my arms, have anxiety and did have to throw out most of my clothing and some furniture, and did end up moving out of the apt. that the furniture was in. I have been going to the dermatologist and have been told that my laser surgery for my scarring could be up to $4000.00. My other legal bills amount to approximately $4000.00 also, not counting the hotels I stayed in after discovering the bed bugs. What can expect to settle for?
5 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
Whatever you can prove to a jury.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:43 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Legal bills for what ? if you can prove what you say. that is if the insect dude and the doctor will testify for you you might be able to get the job done. see a good PI lawyer and don't exaggerate your damages.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:43 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your actual dollar damages you can prove, and in addition, compensation for the scaring and pain and suffering. I suggest you engage an attorney to evaluate the situation.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:42 AM
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Experienced personal injury lawyers are familiar with them. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:41 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of damages in a personal injury case requires detailed analysis of liability, the injuries, and the effect of those injuries upon the individual. This analysis includes application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. A "cookie-cutter" approach, a standard answer or a formula would be a disservice to someone such as yourself, who needs the help of an experienced personal injury lawyer. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. What can you expect to settle for? You can expect to settle for less than you deserve if you don't have a lawyer. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best result in your case
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:19 AM