QUESTION

What can I expect to happen in court for charges for not reporting accident?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had an accident while visiting in Colorado. I hit a rail guard and my grandma picked us up. We rushed my cousin to the hospital because he was bleeding from his nose. I told them what happened they contacted the state trooper, got my statement and I have to appear in court next month. The truck was not mine. It was my aunt’s boyfriend truck. We showed proof of the insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could be charged with multiple offenses depending on the trooper who responded. These charges include leaving the scene and/or reckless or careless driving. How this effects your out of state license depends on what state you are from and the laws there. You should contact an attorney in your state for these questions. You will either need a Colorado attorney or you will need to appear at the Colorado court where your case is being held. If you fail to appear they are very likely to issue a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters