QUESTION

What can I get if I got $7500 in medical bills and my attorney settled for $18500?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You have to look at the fee agreement you have with your attorney as to what percentage of the net or gross recovery they are entitled to. The medical providers will often reduce their liens by about 1/3 to cover attorney fees.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
First, you must agree to the settlement because you are the client. After the medical bills are paid and the attorney is paid as a rough estimate you should get a little less than $5,000.00.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In today's climate, it sounds like your attorney did a pretty good job. You should get all your treatment paid for plus some money for your pocket. The amount depends on your contingent fee percentage and what other expenses have been incurred.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to look at what your retainer agreement says and what the settlement terms are. Often we settle cases where the release might say "$18500 exclusive of the medical bills". This means that the at fault party's ins company is responsible for the outstanding bills. When we are not able to do this, we usually take our fee after all medical bills are paid. Not all attorneys do this and I can say that my contract does not require me to do so, but I 99.9% of the time do this. Seems only fair and give me an incentive to try and negotiate with the medical providers so I can increase the amount that goes into my fee. So if the settlement if for $18500 and you owe $7500, I would try and get the bills down to around $5000 which would leave about $13,500. I would take my fee out of that $13,500.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The atty fee is normally one third. Your atty has to pay some or all unpaid medicals. You get the net , like take home pay . talk to your lawyer if you don't understand. that is what he is there for
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ask your attorney. That is why you hired him and why you have to pay him for services rendered.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values differ significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with them. Discuss the matter with your lawyer. That's what you got him or her for.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not enough information.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you have a permanent disability, lost work or other significant damages, that sounds like a pretty good settlement.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
I don't understand your question. It seems that your attorney has already settled the claim. Are you asking if that settlement was fair? Or how much you will get from the settlement amount?
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
It depends.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters