QUESTION

What can I legally do after I was beaten black and blue, kicked and being stalked?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I begged for help from the police department. They told me to stop documenting my problems with them. I lost everything that day and never went back to the place I lived in for 4 years. He terrorized, chased me and stopped me on the street 11 times. He called others to feel me up, made me pull my pants down that day in front of 4 men and 1 woman. He has ruined my life. I hide and I’m scared to go anywhere for fear of him finding me.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer to file a personal protection order. The cops would have to enforce it.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
You could sue him for battery, stalking, etc. in a civil (not criminal) case. You can also file another claim with the police department, and go to the press.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can charge this person with criminal assault or sue him civilly. (fat chance on collecting from trailer park trash types) if you have established a bad rep with police stay away from them.find you some new friends while you are at it.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Prosecute for assault and battery through the District Attorney's Office.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I don't think yu have a cause of action against the police. They are immune from suit as long as they act within their discretion, even if they make the wrong call. They can't provide bodyguards for everyone who feels threatened.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
File a criminal complaint. Get a restraining order.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters