QUESTION

What can I legally do after I was hurt in my rented home?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I live in a rental home, my landlord’s son did the home remodeling. He cut corners when fixing the flooring and just placed a piece of linoleum over a hole with nothing under it. I did not know this. When I stepped on this spot, I went through the floor causing major damage to my knee. The landlord now says she doesn't have insurance on the place. She owns like 30 or more trailers plus a home and her son has a construction company. He is the one who does all her repairs. I don't know what to do to get my knee surgery. I don’t have the money to pay for it and no insurance.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, the landlord guarantees that the home is "fit for the purpose intended." It obviously was not. You can sue, or you might be able to declare the lease void and move out. I suggest that you consult with a lawyer and discuss your options.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can prove that they knew or should have known of the covered up hole, they may be liable. However, collecting may be a problem. Once you get a judgment, you will probably have to have it sent to collection lawyers to collect it. Sign up for Obama Care and get taken care of. Your insurance will want their money back if you are successful.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You find a local personal injury attorney to sue both the landlord and the son. Chances are you will find out the landlord does have insurance, she just doesn't want to make the claim and have her rates go up. And if she doesn't, you may find yourself the proud owner of a few trailers.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sue all of them: The landlord, the son, the son's company if he has one, and if the landlord has a company that she is using for her business, sue that company also. She might say that whe has no inurance, but who knows? With all that property, it is possible that a bank might have required her to get insurance. Obviously, you will need a lawyer for this. Contact a personal injury lawyer in your area right away.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I handled a case much like this many years ago. Clear liability on the part of the mama and her baby son builder boy. Sue them both. Get a good PI lawyer
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
With that many rental homes, it seems unlikely that there is no insurance. You should contact an attorney to find out if there is insurance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See an injury lawyer. You have a good claim and he will have a doctor for you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters