QUESTION

What can I legally do if a business website has my home phone listed as the company’s?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
A major cell phone carrier has my home phone number listed as one of their locations. I constantly get calls asking if I'm the company located on my address. I have contacted them and this issue has not been resolved. Is there any compensation that I can get for the stress this has put me under?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Make sure your compliant was in writing. Give them 30 days to respond and make the change. Then contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters