QUESTION

What can I legally do if I was bitten by a dog?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I got bit by a dog. The people are buying the home on land contract. Don't know if they have insurance, don't think they do but it was pretty serious. Got 7 stitches in my face, 3 in my neck. Almost died. Don't know what or if I can do anything.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The dog owner is responsible for damages due to an unprovoked attack by an animal. If they have no insurance, then you will have a problem collecting, so if you cannot find a lawyer to represent you, sue the owners yourself, in small claims court.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue the dog owner. You raise an important issue wondering if they have insurance. If they do not, you may get a judgment, but not be able to collect. However, judgments are good for 10 years.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If the owners of the dog was negligent, you may sue them in a small claims court to seek relief for your injuries.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Gladstein Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have an cause of action against the dog owner. Under Kentucky law, dog owners are strictly liable if a dog in their possession bites someone. Regarding any potential cause of action against the land owner, I do not have enough information to make a determination whether you could succeed against them. That said, if the land owners knew of the dog's dangerous nature, but still allowed him to remain on the premises, you may have a case.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The key issue here is whether they have insurance. Whether there is liability depends on what evidence can be brought forward and that requires investigation. But assuming a case can be proved, and it sounds like your injuries are serious, there has to be an insurance policy in place, otherwise you will be pursuing a judgment that can't be collected.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
There should be a homeowner's or renter's insurance policy. Your claim is solid and valuable.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
If you know the owners, you can sue them for personal injury. If they don't have insurance, it will affect the process (less chances of a settlement offer), but it does not mean that you cannot be compensated for your medical expenses, lost wages, pain and suffering, and permanent disfigurement.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the facts, you may have a claim. We have handled many dog bite cases with good results. A lot turns on past behavior of the dog, how you came into contact with the dog and how the dog was restrained, if at all.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for damages.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Would at least send them letter to ascertain if they have any liability insurance because based on your indication of the injuries the claim has significant value, especially when you consider the dog big statute provides for strict liability for dog owners. Therefore, absent your trespassing on the dog owner's property there really is no liability argument, but only issue is the value of the general damages (pain and suffering).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
First, see if they have homeowner insurance and, if so, file a claim. If not sue them for your medical costs, lost work, pain and suffering.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A dog bite is strict liability in Florida: the owner of the dog is responsible for all of your damages. If the owner owns a home, then the homeowners insurance usually covers that, so find out if the owner of the dog owns a house, and demand to learn who carries his homeowners insurance.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters