QUESTION

What can I legally do if I was served a glass of cleaning solution/poison/chemicals instead of water at a hotel restaurant?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My entire family was at breakfast and witnessed it (approximately 8-12 people). I went to the emergency room and since then have had to have an endoscopy. I live in a different state than where the injury occurred. The hotel insurance company has contacted me and want copies of the medical bills. My dilemma is if it's going to be worth contacting a lawyer for the claim or should I just have one assist in creating a demand letter? They want an offer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is my experience that an attorney can help assess a client's situation and causes of action, put together a claim and demand for an appropriate settlement, and advocate for a client in such a way as to maximize the client's recovery. In your situation, it is advisable that you consult with a reputable attorney to make a claim on your behalf. From the facts supplied, you appear to have a good case for compensation. A reputable attorney will tell you what he or she can do for you in this situation and explain what that effort will cost. Many reputable attorneys provide a free initial consultation. Best Wishes!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters