QUESTION

What can I legally do if my attorney is not doing his job?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer 4 years ago to get me a small amount. They owed me in medical bills and to this day he does not answer any of my phone calls and only talk to me via Facebook and replies once a month with the same answer telling me I’m working on it. I really need the money now.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get another lawyer.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
I would make sure that he filed suit, as the statute of limitations may have run. You can always change lawyers.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Set up an in-person, face-to-face meeting in his office. If he refuses, get another lawyer. If he goes with the meeting, skip all the stuff he hasn't done and the problems you've had with his representation, legitimate though those complaints are, and get him to commit to an "action plan".
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can change your attorney at any time. Seems like it would be a good idea. Hopefully a lawsuit has already been filed. Breach of a written contract has a statute of limitations of 4 years. Other claims could be shorter. So if he has not done this, you may have a malpractice case on your hand. Hire another attorney and he or she will get the files from your current attorney.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Fire your attorney and hire a new one.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask for an explanation. And then see.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can change lawyers, but before you do that, make an appointment and sit down and talk with your lawyer. After that, make a decision about changing lawyers. One word of caution, though. Changing lawyers can present complications and also be a sign of weakness to the other side.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report him to your state's bar association.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Look at my earlier answer of today to someone else that has attorney non-call-back problems.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters