QUESTION

What can I legally do if my psychiatrist is adding unneeded services?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I originally went to a psychiatrist to treat depression and anxiety. We met once a week for a year or so. He prescribed some medications and all was OK. He then suggested psychoanalysis to really get to the root of the problem, meeting 3 times a week at a much higher rate. Keep in mind this was all out of pocket expense. He was charging close to $2400 a month by this time. After 2 years, I felt as though we were making no progress and wanted to downgrade back to once a week he advised against that. I decided to discontinue seeing him I now see a psychiatrist once a month and a psychologist once a week at a much more reasonable rate. I still have an outstanding balance with my previous doctor of about $9000 which I am paying down. Is there any sort of recourse since I think he was just seeing me as a blank check and he services did not benefit me and my new services with the different doctor are perfect in cost and mental health assistance?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you believe that your doctor is charging for services not being rendered, notify the medical insurance that pays him. Including Medicare, Medicaid, or any other companies. You can also go to the Department of Medical Licensing.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You agreed to the level of care. what do you really think you can do here?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
To fight and win the case, you, in effect, would have to prove that the shrink committed malpractice, which will take the opinion of an expert to testify that the services and/or charges were not reasonable, necessary and/or customary. There may be other ways to deal with it. Consider consulting a consumer protection lawyer with experience in debt collection cases. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Well he has already provided the services? The prudent course of action would have been to terminate services at the time? you saw they were becoming excessive, You might try to negotiate a reduction in his fees.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All well and good except you say that you were making progress. He helped you. You agreed to the price. You could have shopped around, but chose to go with him. Perhaps you would not be in the good shape you are now without the therapy. Having said that, you could ask him to compromise his bill and see if he will accept less.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, he did what he thought best. It didn't work out and you found another solution. This is just how it goes sometimes.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters