QUESTION

What can I legally do if my spouse was committing slander against me at work?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I met this guy at work and I really liked him. We started dating for a while and got along great. We got an apartment together. We signed a lease for a year and the contract says that to break the lease it would cost us $1000 to break it. Three months after we were living together, we got into a fight because he wanted to send my son away to another state with one of my family members because for some reason he hates my son. I have two kids by the way. They are 4 and 6 years old. He hit me that night. He ripped my clothes off of me, busted my lip, gave me bruises all over my body from throwing me against the wall and floors, called me every horrible name in the book and my kids witnessed the whole thing at one o'clock in the morning. The neighbors called the cops because they could hear everything. When the police showed up, they heard him behind the walls of our house and they knocked on the door. He opened it after trying to hide his alcohol bottle in the trash can. The police arrested him because they saw he had ripped my shirt off and I stated 'that he had threw me against the wall and that my back hurt and that he had busted my lip'. So the police arrested him and took him to jail and charged him with spouse battery. The next day, his family bailed him out of jail. The police reported the incident to DPSS and I requested an EPO to be issued. It was granted to me and I presented it to my apartment manager and my employer. So I spoke with my gm at work the next day and he told me that he was concerned about my situation and he said that if we could work the same shifts then he would have to fire both of us. I told him I couldn't let that happen because I need my job to support myself. I spoke with one of my co-workers and she told me that she had heard him saying things about me at work, sexual things painting a picture of me that is false. She said that before she talked to me she met him first at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Essentially, this is a Domestic Violence, not a personal injury, matter. This makes no sense: > So I spoke with my gm at work the next day and he told me that he was > concerned about my situation and he said that if we could work the same > shifts then he would have to fire both of us. I believe that you need an adequate criminal protective order and that it needs to proscribe the perpetrator from your workplace with and without making negative comments about you there. You also need a D.V.T.R.O. from Family Court to the extent that you don't have an adequate criminal protective order.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters