QUESTION

What can I legally do if police officers used excessive force on me?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was mentally challenged at the time. They left me from the ground, bend me over my arms, was in the locked position on the ground and officer slammed my elbow with his hands and fractured my elbow. I have x-rays. It's been three weeks and it looks like the bone needs to be reset.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You have to provide notice to sue and then file Federal suit. Call a specialist in the area.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should at least discuss your allegations with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer who specializes in Civil Rights cases, because when any governmental employee "acts under color of state authority to deprive you of your civil rights," that is actionable. Good luck. Cops have to be controlled.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters