QUESTION

What can I legally do if the CFO of my company stole $3,600 directly out of the business bank account to pay himself without proper authorization?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
He has admitted guilt, saying what he did was completely wrong, and has since paid back the money he stole. He was also supposed to be a majority owner in the firm as well with 3 other executives. Originally, the 4 executives agreed to 25% ownership in the firm, but no Operating Agreement has ever been created nor signatures written. He is demanding that he still has 25% ownership and demands that he receives compensation. I want to fire him and possibly press charges. Any advice or suggestions? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have answered you own question: fire him and press charges.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters