QUESTION

What can I legally do it my girlfriend’s mother gets credit cards in my girlfriend’s name and maxing them out for us to deal with?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was wondering if there is a way to get her to pay for her own purchases. Maybe even nab her for identity theft.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Report her to the police department if she has done this without her daughter's permission.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You could file a police report and/ or file a civil lawsuit for damages.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, you put your finger on it: identity theft. The girlfriend will have to report her Mom to the cops and/or DA to deal with. Also, any bills she gets, she should contact the finance company, explain that this is identity theft, fill out affidavits, etc.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report her to your local police department.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you and your live in girl friend have a word with the mother. I don't think you want to sue your girlfriends mother or have her arrested
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the police.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, your girlfriend is not responsible for Mom?s debt, but she?ll have to go through a dance to sort it out.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
You could always report her actions to the police.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters