QUESTION

What can I legally do on a severe case of assault on school grounds?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter was sexually and physically assaulted on school grounds repeatedly over the period of 2 years. This happened over 4 years ago but I only recently learned the extreme nature of the bullying when she developed PTSD and a disassociative disorder as a result of the trauma and can no longer attend school. She had no prior mental health issues and was an honor roll student. I know the staff knew something was going on and that other kids saw, but I was never notified.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only thing you need to know is that you need to see an attorney as soon as you can.
Answered on May 08th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters