QUESTION

What can I or my family do to show that the man is not hurt?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My friend, got her car into an accident about a year ago. Her friend, crashed into another car while driving her. Her friend is not from the United States if that matters. The man who her friend crashed into is now suing my friend’s family for $40,000. He claims he has a finger injury and needs survey for his finger. The insurance company already made an offer and paid for that offer, but now he is suing for more. He returned to work shortly after the accident and did not report his finger when the police report was filed. I’m just trying to help my friend’s family out.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your friend's insurer should hire an attorney to defend the claim. These attorneys normally specialize in defending injury claims, and especially if a claim is false, showing that it is false. I do not see where there is anything you could do, not being a witness to the accident, having no knowledge of the man's medical treatment or lack thereof. If her insurer is handling the claim, the best you can do is assure her that the insurer will handle it and that she has nothing to worry about.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is an insurance matter and there is nothing you can do. butt out. The insurance co would not have settled the case and permitted the party to sue your friend. Obviously the case was never settled. Butt out.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. If the guy got money in a settlement, he had to sign a release. That document releases everyone under the sun for any further liability. If I am correct, the guy suing will end up having to pay you some money. Get a lawyer or turn the papers over to your insurance company.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your friend's insurance company is and will handle it, unless his policy coverage is exceeded in which case he may have to hire his own attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They need to retain an attorney to assist them.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The friend should turn over any claim to her vehicle insurer. They will respond and defend any claim. If a claim has already been settled, there should be a Release that was signed by the injured person and same should have had language that would preclude future claims for more money. If your friend was uninsured, then she should talk to a lawyer about the exact facts of the crash, what policies of insurance may have existed, what claims were previously made and resolved, provide any paperwork she has to the lawyer, etc. as your fact pattern does not sound typical.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your friend's insurance company will provide them with a lawyer who will defend them and figure that out. However, unless the driver your friend let drive was incompetent, in Alabama, they would not be liable.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters