QUESTION

What can my boyfriend do if he's insurance hasn't compensated him yet?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was in a car accident back in June 2012 and has not yet received any money except for the car value. It was him and three children in the car two, which were in car seats. The one child received dental work and will probably need more dental work in the near future. Himself the driver he broke his hand /wrist he went too many doctors’ appointments and over a month of physical therapy and will eventually need carpal tunnel surgery. He continues to contact his insurance and they keep saying they are still coming up with a number it’s been seven months what should he do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Serious Injury Cases Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Offices of Edward J. Achrem & Associates, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
He should contact an attorney to review his claim.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
I highly recommend that your boyfriend (as well as anyone else who was injured in the accident) hire an attorney, and soon. Given how very difficult insurance companies & their adjusters can be to deal with, and everything that your boyfriend and the one child have already been through and will continue to go through, they should definitely have an attorney deal with his insurance company, while your boyfriend concentrates on treating and healing his wrist. And, remember that, since some attorneys, like myself, offer free consultations, you have absolutely nothing to lose by calling and talking to one. Just, whatever your boyfriend does, he should NOT settle until after all of his treatment, INCLUDING his surgery, is completed.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like he should hire a lawyer to pursue the claims. The lawyer is in the best position to value the claim and force the insurance company to pay or be sued.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that he retain an attorney to discuss the specific details of the matter and to ensure the best possible outcome as quickly as possible. I offer a free consultation.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, sometimes it can be very difficult for someone without legal representation to understand all of the intricate details of exactly what insurance companies are looking at and what they are looking for when they are putting together an offer for a person injured by their insured. An attorney, in most instances, can greatly increase the speed with which an insurance company responds just because attorneys, in a lot of cases, deal with insurance companies a lot and have a better understanding of how they work than non - attorneys do. You should not take any action and/or inaction based on this information. You should consult in person with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
He should hire a good injury attorney ASAP. He should stop talking within the company.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like he needs to talk to a lawyer familiar with personal injury law in Alabama. I'm not sure why he's looking to his insurance company for payment unless the other driver was uninsured. In any event, he needs to talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as he continues treating, he shouldn't be considering settling a claim. He doesn't know how things will turn out. He should definitely talk with a qualified personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Presumably he is trying to call upon his uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. He can sue his insurance company for bad faith (if it is really there and demonstrable). Has he sued the other driver? Consulting a skilled personal injury lawyer is generally the best thing to do in these circumstances. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Maurice L. Abarr
Update Your Profile
At the risk of stating the obvious: He needs to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters