QUESTION

What can my brother and I do to get my father’s remains since we are in another state?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My father passed in another state. He was living for a little while with his sister. He passed and I was told that those remains would be sent to me. They were not sent after 4 weeks so I called. She said his brother came to get them and he will not give them to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer to file an action in the state where the remains are (I assume Indiana) to require they be preserved, and then after hearing turned over to your father's children.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters