QUESTION

What can my girlfriend do if her ex forged her name to buy a car?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Since the vehicle is in her name which she did not agree to has to get her wages garnished to pay back the balance. What can she do in this situation? She was unaware the whole time. She does not have a driver’s license. The ex is in prison for a felony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the police. Forgery is a crime. She is not responsible for the car note, if she can prove she did not sign the papers.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In order to garnish there must have been a judgement. You can only set aside a judgement in one year unless there was a fraud. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters