QUESTION

What can my wife do if she is being accused of causing an accident?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My wife is being sued for an accident she was not in. At one point she had her mom, dad, brother, and herself on one insurance policy. I believe her brother got in an accident and now she is being sued, is there a way to fix this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Graves & King LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact your insurance company and determine if your wife is the on the car's policy that her brother was driving. If she is not on the policy, then she should not be liable. If she was the owner of the vehicle she may be found liable if she permitted her brother to use the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters