QUESTION

What can she do if she filed for an order of protection over 2 weeks ago and it has not been served yet?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is involved in a domestic violent situation. Her ex-husband is very good friends with the police in her small town and their excuse is they cannot find him. They went to his work place on his day off to serve him and of course he was not there. He continually rides by her house. She is scared to leave her house, she has been stopped by the police twice once for speeding 57 in a 55 was not given a ticket, and another for a headlight out which she knew about as the just had her car inspected that day and was taking care of it. She calls the police department daily to see if he has been served and they act like it is a joke. What does she have to do to get this taken care of? She always give up because this is what always happens. The police never do their job. Please advise me. Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is there another police agency she can go to, such as the Sheriff's Dept or the State Police? She could go back to the judge who issued the order to seek an alternate form of service of process, such as a private process server.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters