QUESTION

What can the appeals court do about deciding against WA state law RCW 46.16A.030? Can they decide against it, or will they have their hands tied?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Recently my fiance and I went to court about our license plate; I could go into detail about the whole situation, but what I really want to know is that if the law says this: " (a) For a first offense: (i) Up to three hundred sixty-four days in the county jail; (ii) Payment of a fine of five hundred twenty-nine dollars plus any applicable assessments, which may not be suspended, deferred, or reduced. The fine of five hundred twenty-nine dollars must be deposited into the vehicle licensing fraud account created in the state treasury in RCW 46.68.250;" Then is there anything the appeals court can do? Or will they say the same thing the other judge said; that their hands are tied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Court of Appeals can only interpret a statute and determine whether it was applied properly at the lower court level.. It can't change the law. It is up to the Legislature to change a law.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters