QUESTION

What can the wife, friend and the lorry driver's widow do to sue the husband?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
A couple, who live in London, went on holiday last year. At the airport, they hired a car. As required by law they took out insurance, and set out to see the beautiful countryside. They took with them a former au pair of theirs whom they picked up at the airport. On the second day of the trip, the husband drove negligently and crashed into a lorry. The driver of the lorry, who is from the neighboring country was killed, and wife and friend were badly injured. Neither will ever be able to walk again. By the law, wives cannot sue husbands in tort; the maximum amount of damages that can be awarded upon death is $ 250; and citizens are entitled to state compensation (fixed at $ 10,000) and may not sue in tort, either additionally or as an alternative.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I would suggest having them talk to an attorney in Great Britain, as that is where their claim is.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters