QUESTION

What can they do at this point if they haven’t received their wedding pictures last June?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister in law and brother got married June 1 this year. They have yet to receive their pictures. They paid $750 for the photographer and photographs and were told that the pictures would include memory books for the mothers. Now the lady keeps coming up with excuses as to why she does not have the pictures and won't give them the CD. Shouldn't they at least be able to have the CD of pictures? I believe now the lady is also trying to say that the $750 was for the photographer only. Well, let me tell you this, she showed up with a digital 35mm camera and her 2 young daughters as her backup photographers is not very professional to me and DEFINITELY not worth the total amount of $750. What are your thoughts on this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
It really depends on what was in the contract, if there was one. It sounds like there wasn't one and that you're going to have to take her to Small Claims Court.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't have any thoughts. If she breached her contract sue her in the Judge Judy court (small claims).
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Tell her that if she doesn't provide the photos and books you will sue her for way more than the cost of the photos. If she continues to refuse, report it to the Better Business Bureau, and file suit against her.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue her. She has breached the contract. She probably lost the CD or wrote over it. Get the CD and get your money back.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take her to small claims court to at least get the electronic files recording your wedding.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can either sue her for the $750 back (which I am assuming you would rather have the pictures) or sue her for specific performance, to have a court order her to produce the pictures and the CD. If you are seeking specific performance, that can only be done in circuit court, and you would definitely need a lawyer to handle that for you. Plus, the filing fee is $400 and you need to let this "photographer" know that if you have to sue her, the court will tack the $400 on to whatever she owes you. If she showed up with a 35 mm. camera, then at the very least demand that she gives you the negatives or the roll of film so you can go get the pictures developed yourself. My step-daughter is getting married in 2 weeks and I know that she would far, far rather have the pictures rather than the $180 she is paying the photographer to take them.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They should take the photographer to small claims court. Maybe once she sees that they are serious, she would rather finish the job than go to court. If not, at least they can get their money back.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters