QUESTION

What can we do if my children and I were severely bitten by bed bugs at a hotel?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
After the first morning waking up to bed bugs, the hotel manager gave a second room that was infested as well. I have numerous videos as well as pictures of the bed bugs that were found in the we room. The manager and owner refuse to give me the insurance company contact information. My family and I were all treated at urgent care, and the bites were confirmed by medical professionals to be bed bug bits. What should I do now? I already filed a complaint with consumer’s affairs, the health department, and BBB. This happened in Charleston South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is my experience that an attorney can help assess a client's situation and causes of action, put together a claim and demand for an appropriate settlement, and advocate for a client in such a way as to maximize the client's recovery. In your situation, it is advisable that you consult with a reputable attorney to make a claim on your behalf. Your attorney will make a claim and the hotel should notify its insurance carrier. Even if the hotel does not do so, that should not interfere with your right to recovery. From the facts supplied, you appear to have a good case for compensation. A reputable attorney will tell you what he or she can do for you in this situation and explain what that effort will cost. Many reputable attorneys provide a free initial consultation. Best Wishes!
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters