QUESTION

What can we do if my husband and 2 kids were in a car accident where they were T boned?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Our car had no insurance but only through our finance company which we pay extra every month. However, it only covers the vehicle if it was to be totaled. One of my boys injured his foot, back and scrapped his chin. It was the other person’s fault but us with no insurance, it has been hard to prove or even get a lawyer who is willing to take the case. I have medical bills and car problems now and to top it off, the other person wants us to pay for their damages even after their insurance called us and told us each party would be responsible for their own damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Passengers are not effected by the lack of insurance; you can collect for your car damage but not your pain and suffering. What the insurance companies say has no binding effect. You may have to file in Small Claims Court, but those judges often do not like to award much for pain and suffering and the defendant can reject any award for you and then try to have the insurance company represent them on appeal [I am not sure if the attorneys are bared as to appeals].
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters