QUESTION

What can we do if my mother is wrongfully being accused of an accident?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My mother recently got a letter from a law firm stating they represent someone suing her for a car accident on December 6th. Yet when we call the office they don't give us any information, like the make and model of the car or the location of the accident. How do we dispute this? And is it possible they are looking for a different person who simply has the same name as my mother?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Either someone made a mistake, or it is a scam.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
The attorney(s) for the car insurance company that insured your mother, or the car she was a permissive driver in, should represent her in the law suit. Tell your mother to call the car insurance company that is representing her, they should help her her get some questions answered.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Mom should send a letter to the lawyers.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
This is why she has car insurance. Submit the matter to her insurance company and let them handle it.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your mother needs to turn the letter over to her insurance company and let them handle it. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Wouldn't it be helpful to simply advise the law firm what you think you know and ask them to double check the identity of the person they are accusing. Also report the entire matter to your insurance co and let them investigate. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
If your mother is being sued, she would have to be served by the court with a copy of the complaint. If this hasn't happened, then you could check with your local county court to see if there is a civil case with your mother as a defendant. If both of these do not prove a case has been filed, then it sounds like your being scamed; I would then contact the attorney general's office with the law firms contact information.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
It is very unusual for attorneys to work that quickly after an accident. E-mail the law firm back that until they supply some information as to the accident, you will assume that the have the wrong person. Contact your insurance carrier and find out if it has any negative effect on your insurance to report a claim that may turn out to be a misunderstanding as to her being involved in an accident. The plaintiff has the obligation to prove the accident occurred and your mother was involved; you do not have a duty to prove facts to dispute it.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters