QUESTION

What can we do if my sister is receiving bills on a car accident that was not her fault?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My sister was t-boned in my car from a driver with no car insurance. The driver went through a red light on the police report not in dispute. She hired an attorney at a well know firm but now we see incompetent law firm. Sheโ€™s now receiving bills for thousands of dollars that my insurance will not pay due to max out coverage. And this attorney now tells her sorry itโ€™s your doing. This is insane. On top of the fact that sheโ€™s still in severe pain and cannot go and see an orthopedic surgeon. Please help in anyway.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a second opinion.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have read this question over several times and I am not clear whether you are talking about medical bills? If the other driver has no insurance and your insurance is maxed out, then she will have to either make payment arrangements, file bankruptcy, or find another resource. In NY, we have the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnity Corporation. I don't know what state you are in, but perhaps you have something similar.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tell your sister just to forward the bills on to her own car insurance company.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
She needs to get a new attorney asap. There are a lot of ambulance chasers out there who only look out for themselves. She needs a good attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
When things don't go like you want blame the attorney? If attorney thinks it is your sisters fault and the other parties think it is her fault, then maybe it is her fault why don't you get a second opinion from an attorney you trust and put your mind at rest.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If I understand correctly, your sister has maxed out the coverage on the policy covering the car she was in. If there is medical payments coverage on the car she was in, she can use that to pay bills up to the limits of coverage. Otherwise, she can put the bills on her regular medical insurance. She can also look to her own policies for underinsurance coverage. She can stack up to 3 coverages.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Many medical care providers work on a lien, meaning that the injured party and her attorney sign a lien, which says that the party and the attorney will pay the (adjusted) amount of their bill from the settlement proceeds. Is there uninsured motorist coverage? Or is the attorney trying to get a settlement from the uninsured driver? If no settlement is possible (no UM coverage and no assets of the other driver), then if your sister was referred to the doc by the lawyer, ask the lawyer to get the doc to drop his claim. If the doc is your sister's, then she may have to negotiate with the doc herself, although I would like to see the lawyer step in and help.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your situation. She will be able to receive some money from New York UIM fund. You can also sue the person that hit her and receive a small amount of money a month for an extended period of time. She should also have medical bills paid for through no fault.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters