QUESTION

What can we do if my son left the scene of a car accident for not being insured?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son left the scene of a car accident because he was uninsured. What can we do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
you can't do anything. He has two (2) problems: first, no insurance, and second, leaving the scene of an accident. Get a criminal lawyer and get your idiot kid off the road before he does some serious damage.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
You should call a good attorney and contact the police so he can turn himself in. Also, he may be covered under your auto insurance policy if he was driving your car with your permission.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Fleeing the scene of an accident is a crime. Your son should consult a criminal defense attorney to discuss his options. It is usually recommended that the person who fled call the police department and turn himself in for the crime committed. However, we do not typically handle criminal matters.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the owner of the other vehicle and pay his damages.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Leaving the scene of an accident can result in criminal proceedings against your son. He should own up to the accident. Get insurance if he is to continue to drive.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can wait to see if the police can identify him and charge him with leaving the scene of an accident. He can turn himself in and hope they do not charge him because he turned himself in. If you do that, even if he is charged, pre-trial intervention which results in no record is a likely outcome. You can consult an attorney to see if the attorney has any other suggesting that I haven't thought of.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Have him report to a police station and turn himself in.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do would be to engage in attorney to attempt to minimize the damages for what was a very foolish action.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Law Attorney serving Troy, MI at Law Office of Ronald M. Sangster, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was there an injury? If so, call other driver involved and go to police station to make report.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters