QUESTION

What can we do if the dermatologist prescribed the wrong medicine to my granddaughter?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My granddaughter went to the dermatologist for her scalp and a prescribed shampoo and prescribed medication was given to her on 10th day of the medication which was to be taken for 14 days. My granddaughter became ill with a fever and complained her throat hurt and she was dizzy when she stood up. She was spending the night with me. I gave her a fever reducer pill and a pop cycle and slept the night with her. The next day she still was going through the same thing as she did the night before. Except she had broke out into a heavy bumpy rash that completely cover her head to toe and her face was swollen and throat. Her father was babysitting her while her mother was at work so he called me to ask what to do. I said give her Benadryl she is having allergic reaction. Meanwhile the mother was called. She rushed home to find her with a 102 degree fever , dizzy, broke out head to toe with this bumpy rash. My daughter called the doctorโ€™s office and he said to bring her in now. As soon as he seen her and ask what kind of medication she has taken. My daughter took all the medication with her and the doctor saw what she has taken. He said this was the wrong medication and this medication would cause Stephen Johnsons syndrome and he wanted to know who prescribe this to her. By the way she is 11 years old as of last month. The doctor (dermatitis) was across the street from his office . The doctor took the child and the mother over to the dermatitis office across the street. They went inside and asked him if he is trying to give Johnsonโ€™s syndrome to the baby. The dermatologist, nurses and doctor took several blood tests on her and told my daughter to put this cream on her and to keep taking Benadryl and fever reducer. And that they want to see her the next day and they printed off several papers from Mayo Clinic about Stephen Johnson syndrome and told her not to look at the graphic on the site if they went to their site.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You may very well have a medical malpractice case.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You may want to consider consulting a medical malpractice lawyer.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
You may have a claim but what is it worth? There is no way to tell with so little information. You didn't even give the name of the medication.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
The dermatologist may be liable for malpractice if the trier of fact (judge or jury) determines (1) that the dermatologist's care fell below the reasonable standard of care for your region and (2) that the malpractice caused your granddaughter's injury. You should consult counsel as soon as possible to have a more detailed evaluation of the facts.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your daughter needs to contact a personal injury attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Healthcare Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Beach | Cowdrey | Owen, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the dermatologist fell below the standard of care, and this caused injury to your granddaughter, then you have a meritorious case. A dermatologist, however, must review the medical records and pictures of her skin, to inform you whether the dermatologist fell below the standard of care. A reputable plaintiff's medical malpractice attorney should be able to assist you in locating a dermatologist who will review the records. California law indicates that a doctor is not negligent if he or she makes an error, if the error was reasonable under the circumstances. California Civil Jury Instruction (CACI) 505. As such, many medical malpractice cases are challenging to win, as the physician is allowed to male a mistake or an error, if it was reasonable to do so under the circumstances.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Long Term Disability Attorney serving Pensacola, FL at Ortiz Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the medication should not have been prescribed and the prescription fell below the standard of care for a dermatologist, she may have a claim for medical malpractice. You may want to consult with an attorney to discuss your rights.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove a medical malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
First and foremost, make sure that she is seeing a physician who knows how to address issues concerning this horrible condition. Second, you should contact an attorney who handles medical malpractice and drug manufacture cases immediately. There may be a medical malpractice case and /or a case against the drug manufacturer.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If doctor 1 says doctor 2 is negligent, and is willing to testify you have a case in NC. Don't know where you are But wherever you are you have to have a doctor make the call. It is not a legal call but a medical one.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If she has a permanent condition that will result in pain, skin problems, or other problems in the future, she could possibly sue for medical malpractice. If it is permanent, you should consult a medical malpractice attorney.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sound like there may have been a professional negligence. Hopefully there will be no permanent damage.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters