QUESTION

What can we do if the lady was the the one who was running a stop sign?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
A lady ran a stop sign and now says that we damaged her vehicle. There is no police report. The police officer says if we don't pay for the damage my husband will be arrested.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Your husband was driving and you were a passenger? Both of you would testify the other car ran the stop sign? If so, it then becomes you against the other driver. Any independent witnesses? If so, get statements. Any evidence on the ground that supports your claim? ? tire / skid marks, broken glass, dirt knocked out of wheel wells, that supports your case? Photos of the scene and / or vehicles?
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The cop is a liar. Your husband cannot be arrested for a civil debt. You need a lawyer. You need to sue the woman before she sues you. Next time, call the cops or immediately go to the station to make a police report.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your automobile liability insurer to discuss the situation with them. You may also wish to give this information to the other party so that they can deal directly with your insurer.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Turn the matter over to your insurance co sand let them worry about it. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The police officer is full of you-know-what. They will not arrest your husband. I'd report the police officer to his supervisor, as it sounds like he's in cahoots with the person who claims your husband owes him money. Turn the entire matter over to your husband's car insurance company and they'll handle it for you, and maybe even pursue the person for some type of fraud.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
People are not arrested for not paying for damages to other vehicles. If you fled the scene of the accident you could be arrested. Since there is no police report then you will have to contact her insurance carrier for your damages and see if they believe you and our witness over her. If there is no damage to your car, then you need to report the incident to your insurance carrier and see what they will do.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters