QUESTION

What can we do if we received a court summons for a lawsuit when we were uninsured in car accident?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
2 years ago my husband rear ended someone going 3 mph. Our insurance had lapsed because 3 days prior we were evacuated from our home due to flooding and our home was destroyed. We have 3 children and we lost everything but the clothes on our backs. In the midst of that nightmare I forgot to pay our insurance. The person he hit was in a company car, he was uninjured and said he was only even making a police report because he had to explain the tiny dent on the bumper. Now 2 years later we received a summons and we are being sued for $16,000.00. $3k for auto damage $13k where he claimed he was injured and filed workers compensation. I do not know what to do. I cannot afford a lawyer and I do not have a clue how to represent myself in this. How can I prove he was injured? How can I see the medical bills as the evidence they have against us? If they judge against me, can they take my home or my car?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your license will be suspended until you pay the amount of the final judgment, and so will your husband's license. That is unless you hire an attorney for this case, which you say that you cannot afford. This is exactly what happens when someone does not have insurance on their vehicle, or when it lapses, even though you think that you have a valid excuse and even though you think that there were no injuries or damage.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I strongly suggest you contact the area Legal Aid Office. They should represent and assist those who can not afford an attorney. Do so immediately as a default judgment will be entered against you after 20 days from the day you were served. Do not delay!
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters