QUESTION

What can we do? My unlicensed daughter got in an accident

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I let my older licensed daughter barrow my car she then let my younger daughter drive and she has no license, then thay were hit by another car,in the back while turning,can I still Sue the other driver
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Yes. Your fact situation raises a number of different issues. Assuming the other car was clearly at-fault, the other car's insurance company does not get off the hook for responsibility to pay for the property damage. In fact, if your unlicensed daughter was injured in the accident, she can make a personal injury claim against that car's insurance company. If your daughter could arguably be at-fault (or partially at fault), then you have issues which are beyond what I can get into in this short reply. Next: Whether your auto carrier will defend claims made against you (i.e, the other driver claims your daughter was at fault) could be problematic, particularly if they believe you had knowledge of the incident. But as you described it to me, I think they should defend you if a claim is made. Final Comment: the fact she was driving without a license, raises criminal issues, but that is beyond my area of specialty. This is just a short reply and likely does not take into account all the issues you and your daughter may have, so if there are issues involving injuries, or denial of responsibility to pay for your damage (or defend a claim made against you) I would consult with a local personal injury lawyer.  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters