QUESTION

What can we do to get a settlement from our personal injury accident?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
my future mother and i were injured in a horrific car on jan.19,2012 in riverhead ny on west main street and kroemer ave she suffred a broken foot and me with a frattured right broken leg and ankle which we will diabled the rest og our lifes my car was crushed in the front we had to be cut out of car other driver driving a taxi van was not affected now i am finding out this area is having contious accidents being no traffic light there can i sue the town of riverhead being the taxi has only $50,000 insurance for both of us and have hanicap the rest of our life this is not fair being the taxi was texting while driving passed a stop sign no traffic light our lawyer is not doing a darn thing to get a descent settlement please help us thank-you
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
Hire a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have a big problem. There is a ninety day time limit to file a notice of claim. Did your lawyer know that you wanted to pursue a claim over the absence of a light.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The key phrase is that your lawyer "is not doing a darn thing". There is a lot that goes on behind the scenes that the client never sees. Sometimes, a lawyer will be doing plenty, but is so involved in getting the work done that he is not keeping the client informed of progress as well as he might. The case you describe can be a very complex one which could take years to resolve. I can think of a list of possibilities of what might be at issue, but that does not help you. Make an appointment with your lawyer for a face-to-face meeting. Ask him what his plans are, how he is going to further your case, what he is going to do to resolve it and when he is going to report to you next. Before you leave, make an appointment to come back. If you are not satisfied, you can get another lawyer, but give this one a chance to meet your expectations first.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters