QUESTION

What can we do to stop the insurance in aksing for money from us?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
We are being sued about a car accident, my 14 year old son was driving a quad and was hit by a car. He was found at fault. Our insurance will not cover, my son was the only one hurt, he went to the emergency room. The people driving the car sued us we got a lawyer they dropped the case if we paid the court cost. We did, with the cost of the lawyer and court cost cleaned out our savings. Now, the insurance company sent us a letter that they want $22,000.00. We don't have any money. I have not worked for 5 years because of a disability we live pay check to pay check. What do we do I don't want to lose our house.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pay the bill or consider bankruptcy court is the car in the names of husband and wife, or just one of you. if just one you cant lose the house.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get with your lawyer and discuss it with him or her. I would have thought that when the case got dropped, all claims would have been released, unless I am misunderstanding something.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Talk with a bankruptcy attorney and get his or her opinion. In Washington state, you have an automatic homestead that will protect the equity in your house; additionally, your disability payments should be exempt from execution so the insurance company would be wasting money filing suit against you.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ask your lawyer. You paid him and he should have answers. Consider filing for bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
That is a sizable amount for someone without work. You may want to consult with counsel who can assist with a bankruptcy proceeding.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Shield Law Group
3 Awards
You may want to file a bankruptcy to avoid a lawsuit by the insurance company. This will eliminate anything you owe them (as well as all your other debt). You can get a fresh start and rebuild your financial situation.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters