QUESTION

What case do you have when you find a metal object in your food at the bottom of a cup?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I placed an order for my family on father's day, had left overs the next day and I found a metal object at the bottom of my cup and that object looks like a hard metal nail but bigger.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you take it back to the place where you bought the food, you may get your money back. Unless it caused you or someone else to get sick or to break a tooth or something, there is nothing else to do. Personal injury claims require personal injuries. It does not matter what may have happened it only matters what did happen.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Not a very good case as its value is little since you suffered no real injuries but being upset. Contact the food establishment you bought the liquid from and see what they are willing to pay, but do not expect mush beyond an offer of some free food or a hundred dollars. They will say how do you know for sure that it was from their beverage and not something from your home.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File a complaint with the health department. Notify store and corporate of discovery. You should get some form of compensation.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Unless you were injured, you have no claim. A valid claim requires negligent conduct and resulting injury. It does not sound as though you were injured. The owner might give you a free something he or she sells, but that would be about it.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Great Neck, NY at Goldman & Maurer, LLP
Update Your Profile
The first thing I would need to know is "were you injured as a result of the metal object?" If not, then obviously, there is no case. If you were injured, then you need to establish a chain of events in order to demonstrate where the metal object came from. Finding the object the next day is going to make it very difficult to prove that it was there when you purchased the food the day before.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a cause of action if you were injured as you must have damages to make a case. How were you hurt?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't say anything about being injured. No harm, no foul.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
What damages have you suffered? None really. Call the restaurant and tell them how disturbing it was and get a free meal out of it. But it's certainly not worth suing over.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters