QUESTION

what causes septic shock, this person took a flu shot 2 weeks early?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
This was our daughter and she passed away and I am looking for the answer of why the death cert. says septic shock now could it have been food posion this I have read on the computer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Vaccination cases are very unique, and require an attorney admitted to practice in the United States Court of Federal Claims.  The National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program ("Vaccine Program") comprises Part 2 of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 ("Vaccine Act"). See Pub. L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3755 (1986) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-1 to -34). The Vaccine Act became effective October 1, 1988. It establishes the Vaccine Program as a no-fault compensation program whereby petitions for monetary compensation may be brought by or on behalf of persons allegedly suffering injury or death as a result of the administration of certain compulsory childhood vaccines. Congress intended that the Vaccine Program provide individuals a swift, flexible, and less adversarial alternative to the often costly and lengthy civil arena of traditional tort litigation.  If you believe that your daughter's death may have been the result of a vaccine, please contact us for a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters