QUESTION

What charges can I file against my neighbour for attempted fraud who filed a false report against me causing me distress?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
None of this ever happened. Luckily for me my car was in body shop at the time he said this happened. He allowed the police; his insurance company and an attorney to harass me for damages of more than $1,800 even after extensive police investigation determined his claim was unfounded. P.S. The Emotional Distress: He has trespassed on my property, cut down a boundary hedge, installed a video camera that looks into my now no privacy front yard and he has built a fence two feet onto my property and attached it to my garage, causing damage to my access and my stucco. I want to sue him for punitive damages and make him suffer. So far, everything has cost me money. I have had to prove or disprove everything. The City of Los Angeles will not get involved with the fence. He had no building permit to build it and it is on my property. How can they just elect not to get involved? This person is a criminal and just laughs and laughs. I have spent $900 for the land surveyor alone and more trying to fight off his goons. Do not know if it matters, but he is from Latin America, picks and chooses what laws to obey. I need advice. Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Have you presented your story to the DA? Probably won't work but gather all evidence and write coherent account of all the events. You paid $1,800 without being liable? Present all your evidence to the LA building permit people (again). You can ask your local elected official to deal with the building permit people. Maybe get an attorney to write strong letter to the neighbor.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters