QUESTION

What could a truck driver be facing with if involved in the scene?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is a truck driver and he drives tractor-trailer that is 12 feet high. He went thru an electrical line that hangs low. He took the line that caught a tree limb and the tree limb fell hitting a car. He didn't know he did it until the police had called him and asked about it. He filed a report but didn't admit to nothing.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

He needs to get a good lawyer to fight the hit and run charge. In Washington, his commercial drivers license (CDL) will be disqualified if her get s convicted of any hit and run.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on the facts of the case and the amount of damage, it is possible he could be facing felony charges including hit and run or vandalism. He should contact an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the fallen line was the problem he should be OK. If he were at fault in any way that would be another story.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like an honest mistake, maybe negligence. Insurance should cover it.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
He's probably not guilty of anything unless his truck specifications were off so that he would not appear at the electrical wire anyway.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Just have him report it to the insurance company for the tractor. Unless there was a sign which gave notice of the power line being less than 12 feet high, what could he have done? It is not a criminal action, because it was not intentional.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters