QUESTION

What could be done if the insurance denies my injury since car only had a minor impact but want to total my car and pay only 50% of the salvage value?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Somebody hit my driver side and the insurance refuses to pay for the physical injury. I went to the chiropractor for two months.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Insurance companies do not like, nor do they believe, chiropractors. So, unless you sue the insurance company, they are not going to give much credence to the chiropractor. As to the damage to your car, get a list of comparable cars and what they are selling for on Craig's list or any other sources, and then compare your car to those. It will give you a range to evaluate your car. Either the insurance company will pay the fair value, or you have to sue them. What else is new? Do you expect the insurance company to be fair? LOL
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You can either accept the bullying of the insurance companies, which they continue to do since they have so much money, or you can take the matter to small claims court. In small claims you can recover up to $7,500 for your personal injuries, including your past medical / chiropractic bills, lost wages if any, mileage to and from chiropractic appointments, any money for your future chiropractic care required by your injuries plus compensation for your pain, suffering and inconvenience caused by someone else's wrongdoing. You can also recover up to $10,000 for your property damage to your car.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Malone Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should seek counsel. Under those facts there should be no reason not to deal with your personal injury claim.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Was there a police report for this incident? Did it place fault on either driver? If the other driver was at fault, you could take the other driver to small claims court. The insurance carrier should pay a judgment if the driver is found liable to you and a judgment entered against them.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could file a lawsuit against the other driver.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
See a lawyer. You can't expect the insurance company to do anything but try to pay you as little as possible.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to fair market value of your car if it is totaled. Insurance companies don't like to pay for injuries where the property damage is slight. They will argue to the jury that no one could have been hurt in a small bump up like yours. Jurors often buy the argument.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You will need an attorney to help you get paid for the injuries (medical treatment). In NJ, it is by and through a PIP arbitration.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Must file suit and you can file small claims for up to 10k.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters