QUESTION

What could happen if my 16 year old son used my car without my authorization and got into an accident?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
He has an accident involving other 3 cars (all car total loss) and 3 injuries. He used drugs, doesn't have driver license and he is not in my insurance policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
From the facts you stated, by definition your car was "stolen" because it was taken without your permission and therefore it was not insured by you (your insurance policy) at the time of the car accident. So, you should not have to be concerned and all the other people involved in the car accident can make claims through their own car insurance coverage under their "UM" (Uninsured Motorist) coverage of their policies. All the best to you.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters