QUESTION
What could I do if I am being sued for a car accident?
Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident, it was my fault since I lost control of my car. Now the lady whose car I hit wants money can she win? I don't own anything I don't have any savings. I have 4 kids and my wife was let go from her job so right now my family and I live from only my pay check to pay check.
10 ANSWERS
If you have insurance, you should turn the matter over to you insurance company and agent immediately.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 1:32 PM
Edwin K. Niles
You don?t say anything about insurance. If you had insurance as required by law, let them handle it. If not, explain your circumstances. Most lawyers representing claimants do not want to go after uninsured parties.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 5:46 PM
James Eugene Hasser
I am assuming you have insurance as is required by law. Presuming such is the case, turn the matter over to your insurance company for handling. If you do not have insurance, the answer is that the lady can win in court and can collect as against your wages with a garnishment, in which case you may need to consider bankruptcy. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 10:38 AM
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Turn the matter over to your auto insurance company right away....they should handle it.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:54 AM
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You need to report this to your auto insurance company.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:51 AM
In West Virginia it is the law that you carry at least liability insurance on your car. The purpose of this insurance is to provide restitution to any person or property that is damaged by your vehicle. You could be sued personally if your vehicle was not insured. If it was insured, your insurance company will provide a lawyer to represent your interest and the insurance will pay for damages.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 7:54 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
You are in a bad position. If she gets a judgement against you, she can prevent you from renewing your driver's license until it has been paid off. You might want to file for bankruptcy if she sues you.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 9:42 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were driving without insurance, then you were very foolish. Your insurance would pay, but if you down have it, then YOU have to pay. You don't get a break for making 2 mistakes, like losing control of the car, and not having insurance. I will bet that you don't do that a second time!!
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:25 PM
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you have auto insurance (the law required you to have it in MI)? If so, turn the suit papers over to your insurer and they will defend you at no cost to you. If you didn't have insurance, then you may be sued, but the injured party may also go after their own Uninsured Motorist coverage instead, if they purchased it. The injured party still has a right to sue you and get a Judgment against you if you don't defend any suit that isn't defended by your insurer. Certainly, if a Judgment is obtained against you, they can try and collect it (and in MI it is good for 10 years and can be renewed - so present uncollectability doesn't foreclose a later collection against you).
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:57 PM
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Did you have insurance? If so notify your insurance company. If no insurance yes, you can be sued and an a judgment can be awarded against you. Get an attorney soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 7:42 PM