QUESTION

What could I expect as a fair permanency award for the 10% loss?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
In May of 2014, I fell off a flat bed truck at work. I have had 3 surgeries on my right arm due to a wrist fracture and have been on worker's compensation. My doctor only expects me to regain 90% use of my right hand. What can I expect as a fair permanency award for the 10% loss?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A permanency award is based on a formula which combines the extent of your disability, the body part injured and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
That is not how permanent disability is determined in California. ?A physician must state what your whole body loss is as a total percentage and that is converted to a fixed dollar amount paid every two weeks.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It is not possible to make an evaluation based on the 10% you mentioned. It does not comport with the injuries you mentioned. You need to know the whole person impairment and a total value based on all the body parts. If you have a WC attorney the attorney can guide you.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The rules of comp vary from state to state, so you need to consult with a local lawyer.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You only get 17 weeks of comp. Consider consulting an experienced comp lawyer to see if you can get around those limitations.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless your are a professional pianist or typist.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Could you provide a summary of what has happened in your case? It sounds like you may have an attorney or are waiting for an award. You have a serious injury, and an attorney that handles injury cases could provide you with a consultation to provide more information to you about your case.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters