QUESTION

What course of action can I take if my attorney doesn't give me my settlement check?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
It's been 2 years since my lawyer has been handling my automobile accident settlement and I was told earlier this week that the settlement is finally in and that I would have it by Friday today (8/9/13). Now my lawyer, who uses her mother as her paralegal is giving me the run around it seems. She is now saying we cannot meet because two of her clients have to go to jail. When I offered to drive to her this evening after she's done with that she said she can't because she has to get up early because she has to drive to LA. And now she wants to push it to Sunday, every time I talk to her mother she gives me round about answers and I am now calling as I write this and the lawyer's phone goes directly to voice mail. My lawyer said she received a check from the insurance company to pay for medical and now she said the check is expired ($1500) and that it's coming out of my settlement and will reimburse me that amount when and if the insurance reissues the check, but I am not losing any money because she said she asked for that as extra. It all just seems pretty shady and murky.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
If you don't get the answers you want, and it sure seems like you are not, then I would call the State Bar of California. You might leave a message with them that you are calling the State Bar. Some of what you are saying does not seem right, so it is unclear what they are doing.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
Contact California State Bar and file a complaint against the attorney.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters