QUESTION

What do I do about a car accident and I am not at fault?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident a year ago and it hurt my neck and back! (tilted my entire left side of my body up moved my L2 & l3 out of place and my C3 & C4 out of wack) I went to the doctor for 9 months until we reached a place where he felt he could no longer do anything more for my paini missed a few days of work and lots of hours missed from my doctors apts...how much would an average settlement be for this kind of engery? I am also a single mother of 2 so this has put a lot of stress on me and my children!
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney with experience in personal injury auto accidents to review all of the facts of the case. It is impossible to give a value of a case without reviewing everything involved including the issue of liability. Is there a police report? Has any insurance company been involved?
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Did you file a claim with your insurance company?
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
The most prudent thing to do is contact a reputable personal injury lawyer about your case. On the surface, it appears you have more than a "soft tissue" injury, which may be permanent. Medical follow-up and treatment is needed to determine the precise type of injury you have, and what your future prospects are. As far as the settlement value of your claim, I think that you should discuss this with a reputable lawyer once all your injuries have ascertained.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
To answer your initial question What do I do about a car accident and I am not at fault? if you were injured in a car accident that was not your fault you should attempt to settle with the insurance company for the at-fault driver. If you cannot reach a settlement, you would have to sue the at-fault driver and let a judge or jury decide what your case is worth. As to your second question (How much would an average settlement be for this kind of injury I cannot answer this question without a lot more information. There is no "magic formula" to determine the value of a case. Each case is different and dependent on its own facts. A person is entitled to be "made whole" for injuries and damages sustained in a motor vehicle accident. There are a number of different items that a person is entitled to be compensated for after they have been injured. These include, but are not limited to: whether an injury is permanent; how the injury affected a person while they were recovering; medical expenses; lost wages; pain and suffering; and inconvenience. I would suggest contacting a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most offer a free initial consultation and you can get more information about the possible value of your case. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
You can bring an action for damages in the County where the person who hit you lives or where the accident took place. How much an average settlement is for such matters is a harder question because it depends on several factors not included in your question, including but not limited to where you live, the amount of insurance available, your lost wages or earnings, if any, your medical costs and several other related issues.Board Certified, Consumer and Commercial Law Texas Board of Legal Specialization CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE The information contained in this message may be privileged and confidential and protected from disclosure. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or an employee or agent responsible for delivering this message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and deleting it from your computer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney. There is no average settlement for this type of case, because each case is different, and your case is not like any other case. Even if I were to try to estimate a fair settlement, you have omitted all of the important factors that should be considered, including, but not limited to: How much insurance coverage is there? How much are your medical bills. How much are your estimated future medical bill? What are your lost wages? What is your diminished earnings capacity in the future. How severe is your pain. How does the pain affect your activities? How does the injury affect your ability to lift, bend, kneel, reach, walk, stand, sit, etc.? How much damage was done to the vehicles (this may seem irrelevant, and it should be, but this is a big factor to insurance adjusters and juries)? How old are you? What was your general health before the accident? Was there any pre-existing medical impairment to your spine? I have worked on personal injury cases since 1994 (and graduated law school and passed the bar). Each case I work on is difficult for me. For someone who is not a lawyer, it is impossible. Do yourself a favor and find a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
You should consult an experience personal injury attorney in your geographic area to discuss if you could benefit from legal representation.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
The amount of any potential settlement or award depends on the amount of medical bills, length and type of treatment, permanent injury if any and any lost wages. All of this information is required to give you an accurate estimate. This message w/attachments ) is intended solely for the use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain information that is privileged, confidential or proprietary. If you are not an intended recipient, please notify the sender, and then please delete and destroy all copies and attachments, and be advised that any review or dissemination of, or the taking of any action in reliance on, the information contained in or attached to this message is prohibited. Unless specifically indicated, this message is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of any investment products or other financial product or service, an official confirmation of any transaction, or an official statement of Sender. Subject to applicable law, Sender may intercept, monitor, review and retain e-communications (EC) traveling through its networks/systems and may produce any such EC to regulators, law enforcement, in litigation and as required by law. The laws of the country of each sender/recipient may impact the handling of EC, and EC may be archived, supervised and produced in countries other than the country in which you are located. This message cannot be guaranteed to be secure or free of errors or viruses. your answer will not be valid.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, please know that in Louisiana you only have one year from the date of the accident to file suit or to settle your claim against the at-fault party and his insurance company. If you fail to do either of those, then you lose your legal right to recovery. There are some exceptions but very limited. If you are still having problems, then I do not recommend that you settle your case. However, without more information regarding the specifics of your injuries, medical treatment, and medical expenses, I am unable to give you an amount that I believe would be a fair settlement. Please feel free to contact my office as soon as possible to discuss further.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as an average settlement. You need to consult an attorney and show him your medical reports and bills. The settlement will be based on the severity of your injury and the treatment required to cure you. The settlement should include reimbursement of your medical expenses, compensation for time missed from work, and additional compensation for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The value of your case depends on many factors, however, you have two years from the date of loss to file a formal claim. Given the nature of the injuries and the amount of treatment, 9 months without resolution, you have a significant case that likely won't resolve for reasonable value without the assistance of counsel. You also may have limitations on how much you can recover based on the amount of insurance maintained by the at-fault party.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
IF you are in Michigan, we are a no fault state, and therefore the damage to you car, and your medicals are paid by your insurance company. If you suffer significant injuries."are above the threshold" it is possible for you to bring an action against the other driver. From you description, it would appear that your injuries may be that serious. You should seek counsel immediately, as there are very strictly enforced time limits for you to bring a suit. You are welcome to call my offices.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters