QUESTION

What do I do about a company post vehicle accident alcohol/drug testing?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was involved in a auto accident driving a company vehicle on company time. I was at fault and was issued the tickets. My company took me in for a post alcohol/drug screen test. I failed the test due to having marijuana in my system. I guess the real question is if my company can hold me liable for the auto accident for having drugs in my system?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Since the accident was your fault, the company can probably hold you liable, not because of the drugs in your system, but because it was your fault. They can fire you because of the drugs in your system. The company probably will not try to hold you liable because insurance will pay the damage, and they will likely never be able to collect from you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Are you nuts? Smoking grass while on the job? You better believe that they are entitled to a drug/alcohol screening. You better believe that your job is in jeopardy. If you don't get fired, you are one lucky SOB.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean "if" of course they will. They will also likely deny you comp benefits for that reason and fire you. why don't you find a new job and forget the use of drugs while you drive.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not unless they can show that the marijuana caused you to have the accident. However, they can fire you for violating company policy on drugs if that is their policy.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters