QUESTION

What do I do about a hit and run case in Florida?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm 19, I rear ended a guy yesterday and he drove off where I didn't know where he was and called the cops. When he left I tried to find him but couldn't. So I thought he didn't have insurance or anything. Little damage to my vehicle so I wasn't worried about calling the cops. The cops came and found my Jeep and charged me with hit and run.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea why they charged you with hit and run since the other driver was the one who "ran".... I'd contest that ticket if I were you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report the matter to your insurance co. they will investigate and if you owe they will pay. The DA will likely drop the charges if the damages are paid
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might consider hiring a lawyer. Otherwise, the warrant or ticket will tell you when and where to appear in court. You will be given a chance to plead guilty, ask for a jury trial, or have a bench trial (meaning as judge will decide guilt or innocence based on the evidence). In SC pretrial intervention, a program which does not result in a conviction is an option, but it is up to the prosecutor whether you are allowed into the program. Florida has a similar program.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have called the cops. Now call an attorney.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters