QUESTION

What do I do about being sued for an accident that was my fault?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just received summons for an accident that happened over a year ago. It was my fault, I don't have the money to pay for this lawsuit. I had insurance. What do I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Contact your insurance company immediately & make sure they get a copy of the lawsuit. Cooperate with the insurance company attorney in the defense of your claim.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Notify your insurance company of the lawsuit. They should provide you with a legal defense.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters