QUESTION

What do I do about my dad got ran over by a semi truck at an intersection and died immediately

Asked on Jan 18th, 2016 on Trucking Accidents - California
More details to this question:
This happened Friday @ 8:00 pm. The truck driver was turning at a intersection and didn't see my dad that was riding a bike and hit him. It's under inviestigation I talk to the trucking company manager and said that someone from corporate will be contacting me tomorow
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Aviation Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA
Partner at Brent & Fiol, LLP
3 Awards
I'm very sorry to hear this and extend my condolences.  When you are ready, you will want to request a copy of the police report and bring it to some lawyers in your area; this is clearly a case where legal  representation is appropriate.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
I hope your father is OK. Usually a party who is making a left turn must yield to any traffic going straight. I'm assuming a police report was taken? Police reports usually take 7-10 days before they are ready. If you need any further information please call me at 805-452-3705. Thank you.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters